Loading color scheme

Programme

Day One: Wednesday 28 April 2021

0900-1000 hrs Opening Ceremony

Welcome Message
Minister of Education, Thailand

Keynote Speaker
H E Datuk Dr Radzi Jidin, Senior Minister of Education, Malaysia and SEAMEO Council President

Virtual Ceremony to launch SEAMEO SEPS and SEAMEO STEM-ED with the Minister of Education of Thailand
1000-1015 hrs Coffee/Tea Break (Videos of SEAMEO and Partner)
1015-1130 hrs Plenary Session 1
Theme: Reimagining People Transformation Towards SDGs

Keynote Address
Ms Stefania Giannini, Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO Headquarters, France

Panellists:
  • Mr Lee Ayu Chuepa, Founder of Akha Ama Coffee, Thailand
  • Dr Michelle Weise, Senior Adviser, Imaginable Futures, USA (TBC)
  • Mr Mark Reid, Global Teacher Education Prize Awardee, Canada (TBC)
  • Ms Maria Helen Dabu, Secretary-General, Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education, Philippines (TBC)
  • British Council (TBI)
Moderator: Dr Kritsachai Somsaman, Deputy Director for Administration and Communication, SEAMEO Secretariat
1130-1230 hrs Plenary Session 2
Theme: Building Back Better: Actions for Digital Transformation in AI era

Keynote Address
H E Mr Nadiem Makarim, Minister of Education and Culture, Indonesia (TBC)

Panellists:
  • Mr Vincent Quah, Amazon, Singapore
  • Dr Non Arkaraprasertkul, Senior Experts, Smart City Promotion, DEPA, Thailand (TBC)
  • Mr Chalermpol Punnotok, CT Asia Robotic, Thailand
  • Dr Vijay Kumar, Executive Director of J-WEL and Associate Dean for Opening Learning at MIT, USA (TBC)
Moderator: Dr Wahyudi, Deputy Director for Programme and Development, SEAMEO Secretariat
1230-1330 hrs Lunch
1330-1500 hrs Parallel Session 1
Theme: Transforming Education for Quality and Excellence

Sub-Themes A: Transforming Education for Quality and Excellence
  • Mr Manos Antoninis, UNESCO Global Education Monitoring Report, France
  • Dr Fengchun Miao, UNESCO Headquarters, France
  • Mr Nyi Nyi Thaung, Programme Specialist, UNESCO Bangkok, Thailand (TBC)
  • Mr Carlos Vargas Tamez, Head of the Secretariat, UNESCO International Teacher Task Force, France
  • Dr Qi Xinjian, UNESCO INRULED, China (TBC)
Moderator: Dr Wesley Teter, Senior Consultation for EISD, UNESCO Bangkok, Thailand (TBC)


Sub-Themes B: Empowering Teachers and Learners to Address Learning Poverty
  • Dr Sheldon Shaeffer, Asia-Pacific Regional Network for Early Childhood, Singapore (TBC)
  • Mr Francisco Benavides, UNICEF EAPRO, Thailand (TBC)
  • Kenan Institute, Thailand (TBC)
  • ConNext ED (TBC)
  • Dr Darla K Deardoff, Executive Director Association of International Education Administrators (AIEA), USA (TBC)
  • Mr Jim Tuscano, Global Teacher Prize Awardee, Philippines
Moderator: Dr Ho Thanh My Phuong, Centre Director, SEAMEO RETRAC (TBC)


Sub-Themes C: Health Literacy and School Nutrition: Eradicating Barriers to Learning
  • Ms Nicole Siegmund, Regional Fit for School Programme, GIZ, Philippines
  • Mr Jim Ackers, Regional Education Advisor, UNICEF ROSA, Thailand
  • Assoc Prof Dr Pratap Singhasivanon, Secretary-General/Coordinator, SEAMEO TROPMED Network, Thailand (TBC)
  • Dr Muchtaruddin Mansyur, Centre Director, SEAMEO RECFON, Indonesia (TBC)
  • Ms Kyungah Kristy Bang, Programme Officer, UNESCO Bangkok, Thailand (TBC)
Moderator: Dr Jesus C Fernandez, Deputy Director for Programme, SEAMEO RECFON (TBC)

1500-1600 hrs
Market Place Session and Sponsor Presentation
  • UNESCO Bangkok (TBC)
  • Nisai Group, UK (TBC)
  • CHEVRON Enjoy Science, Thailand (TBC)
  • Equitable Education Fund (EEF), Thailand (TBC)
  • FESTO Didactic SE, Germany (TBC)
  • John Wiley & Sons, Singapore (TBC)
  • Labtech International Ltd (TBC)
  • AKADASIA, Singapore (TBC)
Moderator: Dr Glenn B Gregorio, Centre Director, SEAMEO SEARCA (TBC)
SEAMEO Centres Presentation
On Transforming southeast Asian Education, Science and Culture in the Digital Era
  • Dr Luh Anik Mayani, Centre Director, SEAMEO QITEP in Language
  • Dr Indrawati, Centre Director, SEAMEO QITEP in Science
  • Dr Songheant Ai, Centre Director, SEAMEO TED
  • Ms Susan Leong, Centre Director, SEAMEO RELC (TBC)
  • Dr Khin Lay Soe, Centre Director, SEAMEO CHAT (TBC)
  • Mrs Somlak Charoenpot, Centre Director, SEAMEO SPAFA (TBC)
Moderator: Dr Ramon C Bacani, Centre Director, SEAMEO INNTOECH (TBC)
1600-1615 hrs Coffee/Tea Break (Videos of SEAMEO and Partner)
1615-1730 hrs Parallel Session 2
Theme: Building a Future for the Alpha Generation

Sub-Themes A: Eradicating Barriers to Learning: Coping and Addressing Inequality
  • Undersecretary San Antonio, Department of Education, Philippines (TBC)
  • Dr Shamsiah Zuraini Kanchanawati binti Hj Tajuddin, Permanent Secretary (Core Education), Ministry of Education, Brunei Darussalam (TBC)
  • Assoc Prof Dr Silinthone Sacklokham, Director General, Dept of External Relations, Ministry of Education and Sports, Lao PDR (TBC)
  • Mr Aung Htaik, Deputy Director Genera, Dept of Myanmar Examinations, Ministry of Education, Myanmar (TBC)
Moderator: Dr Zulhamsyah Imran, Centre Director, SEAMEO BIOTROP (TBC)


Sub-Themes B: GCED and ICT Skills: Life at Post-COVID-19
  • British Council (TBI)
  • National University of Singapore (c/o Ministry of Education, Singapore) (TBC)
  • Mr David Lester, Nisai Group (TBC)
  • Mr Hyun Mook Lim, Director, UNESCO APCEIU, Korea (TBC)
  • Mr Bilal Musharaf, Vice President of Expansion, Noon Academy, Saudi Arabia
  • Dr Lim Cher Ping, Chair Professor of Learning Technologies and Innovation, Dept of Curriculum and Instruction, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR (TBC)
Moderator: Dr Luh Anik Mayani, Centre Director, SEAMEO QITEP in Language (TBC)


Sub-Themes C: The Future of Work: Youth Skills in the Digital Age
  • H E Dr Isidro S Lapeña, Chairman of ASEAN TVET Council (TBC)
  • Ms C J Hwu, Wiley & Sons, Singapore (TBC)
  • Ms Prathana Shah, Executive Officer, Global Partnership for Education, USA (TBC)
  • Ms Jacqui Dynowski, and Mr Tom Poole, BETT, United Kingdom
Moderator: SEAMEO SEN (TBC)
1730-1745 hrs Coffee/Tea Break (Videos of SEAMEO and Partner)
1745-1900 hrs Paper Presentation Sessions
 
Session A
  • Paper Presentation
  • Paper Presentation
  • Paper Presentation
  • Paper Presentation
Moderator: Dr Niane Sivongxay, Centre Director, SEAMEO CED (TBC)
Session B
  • Paper Presentation
  • Paper Presentation
  • Paper Presentation
  • Paper Presentation
Moderator: Dr Dwi Priyono, Centre Director, SEAMEO CECCEP (TBC)
Session C
  • Paper Presentation
  • Paper Presentation
  • Paper Presentation
  • Paper Presentation
Moderator: Dr Sumardyono, Centre Director, SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics (TBC) Moderator: Dr Ramon C Bacani, Centre Director, SEAMEO INNTOECH (TBC)

Day Two: Thursday, 29 April 2021

0900-1000 hrs Plenary Session 3
Theme: Transforming Education in the Post COVID-19 Era

Keynote Address
Mr Shigeru Aoyagi, Director of UNESCO Bangkok, Thailand

Panellists:
  • Dr Kyosuke Nagata, President, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Dr Stephen Y L Cheung, President, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
  • Dr Evonne Yiu, Institute of Advance Study of Sustainability, United Nations University, Japan (TBC)
  • Dr Brajesh P Panth, Director, Asian Development Bank, Philippines (TBC)
  • British Council (TBI)
1000-1015 hrs Coffee/Tea Break (Videos of SEAMEO and Partner)
1015-1130 hrs Parallel Session 3
Theme: Post COVID-19 Pandemic Reform and Innovation

Sub-Themes A: K to 12 Models and Educational Innovation
  • Dr Sheryl Lyn C Monterola, CISTEM, Philippines (TBC)
  • Ms Claudia Urera, MITJWEL, USA (TBC)
  • Dr Paristiyanti Nurwardani, Director of Learning, Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education, Indonesia (TBC)
  • Dr R Alpha Amirrachman, Centre Director, SEAMEO SEAMOLEC, Indonesia (TBC)
Moderator: Dr Shah Jahan bin Assanarkutty, Centre Director, SEAMEO RECSAM (TBC)

Sub-Themes B: TVET in the Fourth Industrial Revolution (IR 4.0)
  • Dr Jonathan Ledger, UK (TBC)
  • Mr Alias bin Hj Abu Bakar, Centre Director, SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam (TBC)
  • Mr Ingo Imhoff, Director, GIZ RECOTVET, Vietnam (TBC)
  • Dr Steve McKee, CEO, WorldDIDAC Asia (TBC)
Moderator: Dr Songheant Ai, Centre Director, SEAMEO TED (TBC)

Sub-Themes C: Transforming Higher Education in the Digital Era
  • Dr Melinda dela Pena, Chancellor, University of the Philippines Open University, Philippines (TBC)
  • Assoc Prof Dr Pranee Sungkatavat, Acting President, Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University, Thailand (TBC)
  • Dr Randall Martin, Executive Director, British Columbia Council for International Education, Canada
  • Ms Helen Chua, York University, Canada
  • Ms Sylvie Bonichon, EURASHE (TBC)
Moderator: Centre Director, SEAMEO RIHED (TBC)
1130-1230 hrs Parallel Session 4
Theme: STEM Education Design for Improving the Quality of the Workforce

Sub-Themes A: Policy Design for STEM Workforce
  • Prof Thomas Corcoran, Columbia University, USA
  • Dr Kessara Amornvuthivorn, SEAMEO STEM-ED, Thailand
Moderator: TBI

Sub-Themes B: School Improvement to Strengthen STEM Education
  • Mr William Stroud, Columbia University, USA
Moderator: TBI

Sub-Themes C: Interactive STEM Teaching Strategies
  • Dr John Stiles, Consultant, SEAMEO STEM-ED, Thailand
  • Prof Dr Edward Reeve, Utah State University, USA
  • Dr Mark Windale, Senior Specialist, SEAMEO STEM-ED, Thailand
Moderator: TBI
1230-1330 hrs Lunch
1330-1530 hrs Plenary Session 4
Theme: Sufficiency Economy Philosophy and the New Normal: Balancing Reforms for Achieving the SDGs

Keynote Address
  • Dr Priyanut Dharmapiya, Director, Sufficiency School Centre, Foundation of Virtuous Youth, Thailand
1430-1530 hrs Panellists:
  • Dr Suleeporn Bunbongkarn Choopavang, Chaipattana Foundation, Thailand
  • Equitable Education Fund, Thailand
  • Mr Andrew Walker, Australia National University, Australia (TBC)
  • Assoc Prof Gasinee Witoonchart, Thammasat University, Thailand (TBC)
  • Dr Benno Boer, Chief of Natural Sciences, UNESCO Bangkok, Thailand (TBC)
Moderator: Mr Sukich Udindu, Centre Director, SEAMEO SEPS, Thailand
1530-1600 hrs Plenary Session 5
Theme: Southeast Asian Education and Future’s AGENDA
  • H E Dr Hang Chuon Naron, Minsiter of Education, Youth and Sports, Cambodia (TBC)
  • H E Dr Leonor Magtolis Briones, Secretary of Education, the Philippines (TBC)
  • H E Dr Armindo Maia, Minister of Education, Youth and Sports, Timor Leste (TBC)
  • H E Prof Dr Phung Xuan Nha, Minister of Education and Training, Vietnam
Youth Voices:
  • Ms Alamanda Shantika santoso, Founder, Binar Academy, Indonesia
  • Mr Prim Paypon, Executive Director, Asian Institute of Management – Dado Banatao Incubator (AIM-DBI), Philippines
Moderator: Dr Pornpun Waitayangkoon, Centre Director, SEAMEO STEM-ED, Thailand
1600-1615 hrs Coffee/Tea Break (Videos of SEAMEO and Partner)
1615-1730 hrs Plenary Session 6
Congress Synthesis and Recommendations
Dr Ethel Agnes Pascua-Valenzuela, Director of SEAMEO Secretariat Closing Messages
  • Datuk Yusran Shah bin Mohd Yusof, Secretary-General, Ministry of Education, Malaysia (TBC)
  • Dr Suphat Champatong, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education, Thailand
Moderator: Mr Raphael Cada and Ms Piyapa Su-angavatin, SEAMEO Secretariat