Loading color scheme



Plenary Session 1 : 1030 - 1130 hrs

Theme: Reimagining People Transformation Towards SDGs

Ms Stefania Giannini
Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO Headquarters, France
Mr Lee Ayu Chuepa
Senior Adviser, Imaginable Futures, USA
Dr Michelle Weise
Founder of Akha Ama Coffee, Thailand
Mr Mark Reid
Global Teacher Prize Ambassador, Vancouver School Board Career Programs, Canada
Mr Chor Meng Tan
Senior Director, Wiley Education Asia, Singapore
Atty Maria Helen Dabu
Secretary-General, Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adul Education, Philippines
Dr Shima Barakat
Director, Entrepreneurship for Sustainability, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

 

Plenary Session 2 : 1130 - 1230 hrs

Theme: Building Back Better: Actions for Digital Transformation in AI era

H E Mr Nadiem Anwar Makarim
Minister of Education and Culture, Indonesia
Dr Non Arkaraprasertkul
Senior Experts, Smart City Promotion, DEPA, Thailand
Mr Chalermpon Punnotok
Founder of CT Asia Robotics, Thailand
Dr Vijay Kumar
Executive Director of J-WEL and Associate Dean for Opening Learning at MIT, USA
Dr Wang Libing
Chief, Section for Educational Innovation and Skills Development and Head a.i. Executive Office, UNESCO Bangkok, Thailand

 

Parallel Session 1 : 1400 - 1500 hrs

Theme: Transforming Education for Quality Learning Outcomes

Sub-theme A: Transforming Education for Quality Learning Outcomes

Mr Manos Antoninis
UNESCO Global Education Monitoring Report, France
Dr Silvia Montoya
Director, UNESCO Institute of Statistics (UIS), Canada
Dr Fengchun Miao
UNESCO Headquarters, France
Mr Carlos Vargas Tamez
Head of the Secretariat, UNESCO International Teacher Task Force, France

 

Sub-theme B: Empowering Teachers and Learners to Address Learning Poverty

Dr Krissanapong Kirtikara
Chairman, Princess Mana Chakri Award
Mr Francisco Benavides
Regional Education Advisor, UNICEF EAPRO, Thailand
Ms Jarusri Jiravisitkul
Senior Manager – Education, Kenan Foundation Asia, Thailand
Dr Darla K Deardorff
Executive Director Association of International Education Administrators (AIEA), USA
Mr Francis Jim Tuscano
Global Teacher Prize Awardee, Philippines

 

Sub-theme C: Health Literacy and School Nutrition: Eradicating Barriers to Learning

Ms Nicole Siegmund
Regional Fit for School Programme, GIZ, Philippines
Mr Jim Ackers
Regional Education Advisor, UNICEF ROSA, Nepal
Dr Muchtaruddin Mansyur
Centre Director, SEAMEO RECFON, Indonesia
Prof Dr Ma Sandra B Tempongko
Deputy Coordinator, SEAMEO TROPMED Network, Thailand
Ms Kyungah Kristy Bang
Programme Officer, UNESCO Bangkok, Thailand

 

SEAMEO Centres Presentation

On Transforming southeast Asian Education, Science and Culture in the Digital Era

Ms Susan Leong
Centre Director, SEAMEO RELC, Singapore
Dr Indrawati
Centre Director, SEAMEO QITEP in Science, Indonesia
Dr R Alpha Amirrachman
Centre Director, SEAMEO SEAMOLEC, Indonesia
Dr Sumardyono
Centre Director, SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics, Indonesia
Dr Songheant Ai
Centre Director, SEAMEO TED, Cambodia
Dr Luh Anik Mayani
Centre Director, SEAMEO QITEP in Language, Indonesia

 

Parallel Session 2 : 1615 - 1730 hrs

Theme: Building a Future for the Alpha Generation

Sub-theme A: Addressing Inequality and Reengineering Education for the 21st Century

Assoc Prof Dr Silinthone Sacklokham
Director General, Department of External Relations, Ministry of Education and Sports, Lao PDR
Dr Diosdado San Antonio
Undersecretary for Curriculum and Instruction, Department of Education, Philippines
Dr Lim Cher Ping
Chair Professor of Learning Technologies and Innovation, Dept of Curriculum and Instruction, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
Ms Love Basillote
Director, Philippine Business for Education, Philippines

 

Sub-theme B: GCED and ICT Skills: Life at Post-COVID-19

Dr Hyun Mook Lim
Director, UNESCO APCEIU, Korea
Mr Aaron Loh
Division Director, Educational Technology, Ministry of Education, Singapore
Mr Andrew Tein
Director of Global Government Affairs, Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC), Singapore
Ms Jane Rexworthy
Executive Director, People 1st International, United Kingdom
Mr David Lester
Group Learning Services Director, Nisai Group, United Kingdom

 

Sub-theme C: The Future of Work: Youth Skills in the Digital Age

Ms Rosanna A Urdaneta
Deputy Director General for Policies and Planning, Technical Education and Skills Development, Philippines
Ms Dýõng Phýõng An
Global Partnership for Education Youth Leader, Vietnam
Ms Jacqueline Dynowski
Director for BETT Asia
Mrs Sarah-Marshall
Head of Content, BETT Global, United Kingdom
Ms Auken Tungatarova
Programme Officer, ICT in Education, Section for Inclusive Quality Education, UNESCO Bangkok, Thailand
Mr Bilal Musharaf
Vice President of Expansion, Noon Academy, Saudi Arabia

 

Teaching and Learning Innovation and Research (Part I) : 1745-1900 hrs

Session A: Teaching Innovation and Research in Mathematics

Prof Masami Isoda
Director of CRICED, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Dr Ariel B Mabansag
Samar State University, Philippines
Ms Pasttita Ayu Laksmiwati
SEAMEO QITEM in Mathematics, Indonesia
Ms Yoong Soo May
Sultan Idris Education University, Malaysia
Mr Alber Llego
Kalalake National High School, DepEd-Olongapo City, Philippines

 

Session B: Teaching Innovation and Research in TVET

Prof Dr Nomura Nakao
Regional Director of South East Asia and Taiwan Offices, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Dr Adirek Vajrapatkul
Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University, Thailand
Mr David Edward Jimenez
University of the Philippine, Philippines
Ms Finita Dewi
Universitas Pendidikan, Indonesia
Mr Gumawang Jati
Institute Technology Bandung, Indonesia
Mr Jerick Gonzales
Naglao-an National High School, Philippines
Mrs Mary Ann Tabulinar
Naglao-an National High School, Philippines

 

Session C: Research on Digital Learning

Prof Huang Ronghuai
Dean of Smart Learning Institute, Beijing Normal University, China
Mr Gino Cabrera
Southern Luzon State University, Philippines
Dr Romualdo Mabuan
De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde, Philippines
Dr Jake Raymund Fabregar
College of Education, Cavite State University, Philippines
Dr Rhodora P Suarez-Crizaldo
College of Education, Cavite State University, Philippines
Dr Jovan B Alitagtag
College of Education, Cavite State University, Philippines
Ms Diane Dimapasok Lipat
University of Batangas, Philippines

 

Session D: Innovation and Research in Language Teaching

Ms Leah Joyce Quilang
Cauayan City National High School, Philippines
Ms Tracey Ang
SJK (C) Cheng Ming, Malaysia
Ms Bui Thi Xuan Linh
Vinh University of Technology Education, Vietnam
Mr Eryl A Garantuza
Lumban National High School, Philippines

 

Session E: Research at Classroom and School Levels

Dr Russel Soltura
Quezon Science High School, Philippines
Mr Worrawit Nakpan
Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University, Thailand
Mr Ronnie Taniman
Aleosan National High School, Philippines
Ms Ruby Ann D Jeremias
San Gabriel II Elementary School, Philippines
Dr Ma Victoria Castillo-Magayon
Taytay Senior High School, Philippines

 

Teaching and Learning Innovation and Research (Part II) : 1900-2000 hrs 

Session F: Teaching Innovation and Research in HEI and SEN

Dr Mildred M Crisostomo
Don Honorio Ventura State University, Philippines
Dr Nikan Sadehvandi
Kyoto University, Japan
Prof Deanne Lynn Clouder, Reyes, Z; Sitepu, I.
Ms Marie Sams

Institute for Global Education, Coventry University, United Kingdom
Dr Wulan Patria Saroinsong
Universitas Negeri Surabaya, Indonesia
Mr Ferdi Widiputera
Ministry of Education and Culture, Indonesia
Mr Iskandar Agung
Ministry of Education and Culture, Indonesia

 

Session G: Teaching Innovation and Research in Science

Mr Eufemio D Adarayan Jr
Pambujan National High School, Philippines
Dr Joy Talens
De La Salle Lipa, Philippines
Mr Ronaldo C Reyes
DepEd SDO Tabaco, Philippines
Ms Faith Micah D Abenes
Rizal Technological University, Philippines
Mr Lukman Nulhakim
SEAMEO QITEP in Science, Indonesia
Mr Reza Setiawan
SEAMEO QITEP in Science, Indonesia
Mrs Lili Indarti
SEAMEO QITEP in Science, Indonesia
Ms Lia Laela Sarah
SEAMEO QITEP in Science, Indonesia

 

Session H: Research on Digital Learning

Mrs Lemmuela Kurniawati
Universitas Kristen Duta Wacana, Indonesia
Ms Kezia Marcellova Glory
Universitas Kristen Duta Wacana, Indonesia
Ms Lia Erica Debbyanti,
Universitas Kristen Duta Wacana, Indonesia
Ms Mailyn R Ugali
Professional Regulation Commission – Regional Office III, Philippines
Dr Maria Theresa B Markines
Northern Bukidnon State College, Philippines
Dr Edith A Lindog
Lipa City Senior High School, Philippines
Ms Esra Nelvi M Siagian
SEAMEO QITEP in Language, Indonesia

 

Session I: Innovation and Research in Language Teaching STE(A)M

Mr Daniel Obst
AFS Intercultural Programs, USA
Ms Raith Ayu Apsari, S Sariyasa, U Lu’luilmaknun, I M Suarsana, J Junaidi
Universitas Mataram, Indonesia
Dr Chokchai Yuenyong
Khon Kaen University, Thailand
Mr Pairoh Sohsomboon,
Khon Kaen University, Thailand
Mr Chokchai Yuenyong
Khon Kaen University, Thailand
Ms Russasmita Sri Padmi
SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics, Indonesia
Ms Wisnuningtyas Wirani
SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics, Indonesia
Ms Faridah Nurhasanah
SEAMEO QITEP in Mathematics, Indonesia

 

Session J: Research at Classroom and School Levels

Ms Estrella O Simon
First City Providential College, Philippines
Ms Nefrijanti Sutikno
Yayasan Pusat Kemandirian Anak, Indonesia
Mr Pornchai Chinnasa
Khon Kaen University, Thailand
Mr Brian Adams V Bugarin
Don Mariano Marcos Memorial State University, Philippines
Dr Milano O Torres & Ms Antriman V Orleans
Bicol State College of Applied Sciences and Technology, Philippines

Plenary Session 3 : 0830-1000 hrs

Theme: Transforming Education in the Post COVID-19 Era

Mr Shigeru Aoyagi
Director of UNESCO Bangkok, Thailand
Mr Andreas Schleicher
Director for Education and Skills, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, France
Dr Sheldon Shaeffer
Chair, Board of Directors, Asia-Pacific Regional Network for Early Childhood (ARNEC), Singapore
Ms Sooinn Lee
CEO & Co-Founder, Enuma Inc, USA
Dr Kyosuke Nagata
President, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Prof Stephen Y L Cheung
President, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR
Dr Brajesh Panth
Chief of Education Sector Group, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Dept, Asian Development Bank, Philippines
Dr Gabriel Cavalli
Director of the International Centre for Teaching and Learning, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom

 

Parallel Session 3: 1015-1130 hrs

Theme: Post COVID-19 Pandemic Reform and Innovation

Sub-theme A: K to 12 Models and Educational Innovation

Dr Sheryl Lyn C Monterola
CISTEM, Philippines
Dr Claudia M Urrea
Senior Associate Director for pK-12, Abdul Latif Jameel World Education Lab (J-WEL), Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA
Dr Ben Schmidt
Regional Director, Southeast Asia & Pacific, Cambridge Assessment International Education, Singapore
Ms Kelli List Wells
STEM Leadership Alliance, USA

 

Sub-theme B: TVET in the Fourth Industrial Revolution (IR 4.0)

Mr Jonathan Ledger
Global TVET Specialist, Department for International Trade, UK
Mr Alias bin Hj Abu Bakar
Centre Director, SEAMEO VOCTECH, Brunei Darussalam
Mr Ingo Imhoff
Director, GIZ RECOTVET, Vietnam
Dr Steve McKee
CEO, WorldDIDAC Asia, Indonesia
Dr Paristiyanti Nurwardani
Secretary, Directorate of Higher Education, Ministry of Education and Culture, Indonesia
Mr Volker Schmid
Director Asia Pacific, Festo Didactic SE, Germany

 

Sub-theme C: Transforming Higher Education in the Digital Era

Dr Melinda dela Pena Bandalaria
Chancellor and Professor, University of the Philippines Open University, Philippines
Assoc Prof Dr Somporn Puttapithakporn
Acting Vice-President for Education and Learning Support, Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University, Thailand
Dr Randall Martin
Executive Director, British Columbia Council for International Education, Canada
Ms Helen Chua Balderama
Associate Director, International Partnerships and Programs, York University, Canada
Dr Dominique Schaeffel-Dunand
Academic Lead, Globally Networked Learning Initiative, York University, Canada
Ms Sylvie Bonichon
Associate Expert for EURASHE, Belgium

 

Parallel Session 4: 1130-1230 hrs

Theme: STEM Education Design for Improving the Quality of the Workforce

Sub-theme A: Policy Design for STEM Workforce

Prof Thomas Corcoran
Columbia University, USA
Dr Kessara Amornvuthivorn
SEAMEO STEM-ED, Thailand

 

Sub-theme B: School Improvement to Strengthen STEM Education

Mr William Stroud
Columbia University, USA
Assoc Prof Dr Walisa Romsaiyud
Thammathirat Open University, Thailand
Asst Prof Dr Pimpaka Prasertsilp
Thammathirat Open University, Thailand

 

Sub-theme C: Interactive STEM Teaching Strategies

Dr John Stiles
Consultant, SEAMEO STEM-ED, Thailand
Prof Dr Edward Reeve
Utah State University, USA

 

Sub-Themes D: Integrating STEM into the Science Curriculum through Authentic Problem-based Learning Experiences

Dr Mark Windale
Senior Specialist, SEAMEO STEM-ED, Thailand

 

Plenary Session 4: 1330-1400 hrs

Theme: Sufficiency Economy Philosophy and the New Normal: Balancing Reforms for Achieving the SDGs

Dr Priyanut Dharmapiya
Director, Sufficiency School Centre, Foundation of Virtuous Youth, Thailand
Dr Suleeporn Bunbongkarn
Director of Foreign Affairs Dept, Chaipattana Foundation, Thailand
Dr Supakorn Buasai
Managing Director, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand
Mrs Somlak Charoenpot
Centre Director, SEAMEO SPAFA, Thailand
Dr Benno Boer
Programme Specialist, Natural Sciences Unit, UNESCO Bangkok, Thailand
Asst Prof Dr Prapaporn Tivayanond Mongkhonvanit
Dean, School of Global Studies, Thammasat University, Thailand
Mr Colm Jordan
Head of Sustainability Communications & Advocacy, Indorama Ventures PCL, Thailand

 

Plenary Session 5: 1530-1630 hrs

Theme: Southeast Asian Education and Future’s Agenda

Youth Voices:

Ms Alamanda Shantika Santoso
Founder, Binar Academy, Indonesia
Mr Prim Paypon
Executive Director, Asian Institute of Management – Dado Banatao Incubator (AIM-DBI), Philippines
Mr Phiyachon Phumwiphat
Grade 9 student of Gainesville International School, Thailand

Messages from the Ministers of Education of SEAMEO Member Countries:

H E Dr Hang Chuon Naron
Minister of Education, Youth and Sports, Cambodia
H E Mr Nadiem Anwar Makarim
Minister of Education and Culture, Indonesia
H E Assoc Prof Dr Nguyen Van Phuc
Deputy Minister of Education and Training, Vietnam

 

Plenary Session 6: 1645-1730 hrs

Theme: Congress Synthesis and Recommendations

Dr Wahyudi
Deputy Director for Programme and Development, SEAMEO Secretariat, Thailand
Dr Kritsachai Somsaman
Deputy Director for Administration and Communication, SEAMEO Secretariat, Thailand